Texas Origination Reference Guide
[…] The company or originator is deemed to be the lender if the company or originator, is the payee as evidenced on the face of the note or other written evidence of indebtedness; or (B) The company or originator, is not the lender, but demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the lender has charged or collected discount point(s) or other fees which the company or originator has remitted to the lender on behalf of the mortgage applicant, to buy down the interest rate on a residential mortgage loan.
Tex. Gov't. Code Ann. §§ 83.001, & 83.006 (West 2012)

Document Preparation Fee

A person, other than an attorney licensed in the state of Texas, a licensed real estate broker, or a person perform acts relating to a mineral or mining interest in real property, cannot “charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien.” Such behavior constitutes the unauthorized practice of law.  
Residential Mortgage Loan Company Licensing and Registration Act / Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §156.303

Dual Capacity Disclosure