Mississippi Origination Reference Guide
[…] S.A.F.E. Mortgage Act / Miss. Code Ann. §81-18-27(1)

Commitment Letter (Construction Loan)

A fee of 1% of the principal amount is authorized for construction loans if a binding commitment has been obtained for the prospective borrower.
Miss. Code Ann. §75-17-27

Late Fees

A late payment charge, not exceeding $5.00 or 4% of the amount of any delinquency, whichever is greater, if contracted for in writing, will not be considered a finance charge, but no such charge may be made unless such delinquency is more than 15 days past due.
Reverse Mortgage Loans / Miss. Code Ann. §81-18-33(a)

Mortgage Origination Agreement

A mortgage origination agreement provided to the borrower containing at least the following statements: (i) "As required by Mississippi Law, (licensed company name) has secured a bond issued by (name of insurance company), a surety company authorized to do business in this state. A certified copy of this bond is filed with the Mississippi Commissioner of Banking and Consumer Finance."; (ii) "As a borrower you are protected under the Mississippi S.A.F.E. Mortgage Act."; and (iii) "Complaints against a licensee may be made by contacting the: Mississippi Department of Banking and Consumer Finance P.O. Drawer 12129 Jackson, MS 39236-2129”.
S.A.F.E. Mortgage Act / Miss.