Michigan Servicing Reference Guide
[…] (b) Allow the cosigner not less than 30 days from the date that the notice was sent to respond to the notice by doing either of the following: (i) Paying the amount then due and owing under the obligation. (ii ) Making other arrangements satisfactory to the person to whom the obligation is owed. A person shall not report adverse information regarding a cosigner if the cosigner has responded to a notice in the manner described.
MI Secondary Mortgage Loan Act | Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §445.1856

Late Payment Fees - Second Lien Loans

(1) Except for depository institutions and as otherwise provided by law, a regulated lender may do any of the following:

(b) Charge the borrower a late fee for an installment payment that is received by the regulated lender after the expiration of an agreed-upon grace period following the date on which the payment was due.

Conveyances of Real Property / Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §565.41

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §565.44

Loan Satisfaction