California Origination Reference Guide
[…] California Origination Reference Guide

Note: California AB 1284 Amends the Name of the "California Finance Lenders Law" to the "California Financing Law", October 4, 2017

CitationTopicRequirement
Home Equity Disclosure Act / Cal. Civ. Code §2971

Addendum to Home Equity Line of Credit Application

A lender must provide an applicant for a home equity loan with a disclosure in either of the following forms: (1) the statement: “This home equity loan that you are applying for will be secured by your home and your failure to repay the loan for any reason could cause you to lose your home!”; or (2) a statement to the effect that a home equity loan is secured by a lien against the home of the applicant and in the event of any default the applicant risks the loss of the home.