Rhode Island Servicing Reference Guide
[…] Mortgage Foreclosure and Sale / R.I. Gen. Laws §34-27-4(c)

Foreclosure Sales Affecting Servicemembers

The Notice of Sale must also contain a copy for servicemembers printed in not less than 12-point type that includes, in at least 14-point type the following: “A servicemember on active duty or deployment or who has recently ceased such duty or deployment has certain rights under subsection 34-27-4(d) of the Rhode Island general laws set out below. To protect your rights if you are such a servicemember, you should give written notice to the servicer of the obligation or the attorney conducting the foreclosure, prior to the sale, that you are a servicemember on active duty or deployment or who has recently ceased such duty or deployment. This notice may be given on your behalf by your authorized representative. If you have any questions about this notice, you should consult with an attorney." The mortgagee must include in the foreclosure deed an affidavit of compliance with this provision.
Mortgage Foreclosure and Sale / R.I. Gen. Laws §34-27-3.2(e)

Notice of Mediation Conference