Table of Contents |
[…] After payment in full to all junior encumbrancers, payment shall be made to the trustor. |
NM Mortgage Loan Company Act | N.M. Stat. Ann. §58-21A-4(K) | Late Payment Fees | K. No creditor shall make a home loan that provides for a late payment fee except as follows: (1) the late payment fee shall not be in excess of five percent of the amount of the payment past due; (2) the late payment fee shall only be assessed for a payment past due for fifteen days or more; (3) the late payment fee shall not be imposed more than once with respect to a single late payment, and no late payment fee shall be charged with respect to a subsequent payment that would have been a full payment but for the previous default or the imposition of the previous late payment fee; (4) no late payment fee shall be charged unless the creditor notifies the borrower within forty-five days following the date the payment was due that a late payment fee has been imposed for a particular late payment. A late payment fee that the creditor has collected shall be reimbursed if the borrower presents proof of having made a timely payment; and (5) a creditor shall treat each payment as posted on the same business day as it was received by the creditor, servicer, creditor's agent for making payments or at the address provided to the borrower by the creditor, servicer or creditor's agent for making payments. |
Late Payment Fee Notification | A late payment fee may not be charged unless the lender notifies the borrower within 45 days following the date the payment was due that a late payment fee has been imposed for a particular late payment. A late payment fee that the lender has collected must be reimbursed if the borrower presents proof of having made a timely payment. The late payment fee may not be imposed more than once with respect to a single late payment. No late payment fee may be charged with respect to a subsequent payment that would have been a full payment but for the previous default or the imposition of the previous late payment fee.